Charter of Incorporation Tablet, London Rd, North Cheam, Surrey. UK
30U E 694004 N 5696370
A tablet commemorating the granting of the charter of incorporation in 1934 which stands in the car park of The Woodstock pub at the junction of Stonecot Hill and Sutton Common Road.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

All the information was taken from Wikipedia and the Stonecot Hill News website.
Sutton and Cheam was a local government district in north east Surrey, England from 1882 to 1965.
The Municipal Borough of Sutton and Cheam was one of the local authorities that merged to form the London Borough of Sutton in 1965.
Sutton Local Government District was formed on 20 December 1882, when the parish of Sutton adopted the Local Government Act 1858. Sutton Local Board was formed to govern the area.
The Local Government Act 1894 reconstituted the local government district as Sutton Urban District and an urban district council replaced the local board.
In 1928 the urban district was expanded to take in the parish of Cheam from the neighbouring Epsom Rural District to become Sutton and Cheam Urban District. It was expanded slightly in 1933 when a county review order abolished Epsom Rural District. The urban district council successfully petitioned for a charter of incorporation and the town became a municipal borough in 1934.
The borough was granted a coat of arms on incorporation. The shield represented the ancient ecclesiatical landowners of the area. The crosses came from the arms of the Archdiocese of Canterbury, the manor of Cheam having been granted to Christchurch, Canterbury in 1018. The keys of St Peter came from the arms of Chertsey Abbey who held Sutton at the time of the Domesday Book. The crest above the shield was a popinjay or parrot from the arms of the Lumley family. The motto was that of Bishop John Hacket, rector of Cheam from 1624 - 1662.
In 1965, under the London Government Act 1963, the borough was abolished and its former area was transferred to Greater London, along with the Carshalton Urban District and the Municipal Borough of Beddington and Wallington, to form the present-day London Borough of Sutton.
The tablet commemorating the granting of the charter of incorporation to the borough on 12 September 1934 stands in the car park of The Woodstock pub at the junction of Stonecot Hill and Sutton Common Road.
The tablet was erected on the 21st anniversary of the granting of the charter, presumably on or around 12 September 1955.
It bears an image of the coat of arms of the borough and the inscription:
BOROUGH OF SUTTON AND CHEAM