Old Hunstanton - Norfolk
A sign on the A149 coastal road from Hunstanton to Wells.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This sign is by Sea Lane and opposite the Post Office,in Old Hunstanton once a sleepy fishing village ,now a popular holiday resort.

This is the village sign at Old Hunstanton in Norfolk.

It depicts Hunstanton Hall that used to belong to the l’Estrange family, and Roger l’Estrange on his horse.

It was he who built the Hall and he’s holding a long spear. The head of the l’Estrange family held the hereditary title of Lord High Admiral of the Wash which gave him the right to claim possession of anything out to sea for as far as a man on a horse could throw a spear.
In the right-hand spandrel of the sign below the main picture is the coat of arms of the l’Estrange family.

The sign was made by Harry Carter of Swaffham and was presented by the Old Hunstanton Women’s Institute who erected it to commemorate the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Year.

Occasion Commemorated: the Queen’s Silver Jubilee Year.

Location: On the A 149