Bear School - Van Wert, OH
16T E 703696 N 4527804
Moved to the historical society's site in town, complete with period furnishings. Nice museum grounds here as well with lots of interesting things to see!
Location: Ohio, United States

The BEAR SCHOOL was originally a one-room schoolhouse in District #11, Ridge Township. Peter Knittle provided the property on which the building was located, and classes were held for the first time in this building in 1904. The Emerson Blauser family donated the building. (Grace Blauser was the granddaughter of Peter Knittle.) The bell, given to the Museum by Gale Knittle (Peter Knittle’s grandson), was originally installed by John Ringwald. It is cast of bell metal which has a very loud sound and bears a casting date of 1903. It is furnished with old school desks, a teacher’s desk, a recitation bench, an organ, the old black stove, books, slates, photos, and other school memorabilia.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1904