Roman Wall - Tower of London, London, UK
In c200 AD a defensive wall was built around the Roman settlement of Londinium (London).
Location: London, United Kingdom

For well over a millennium the shape and size of London was defined by this wall. The area within the wall is now 'the City', London's famous financial district. Traces of the wall can still be seen in a few places.

This section of wall is a postern gate situated to the south of Tower Hill and just to the north of the Tower of London.

During the Saxon period it fell into decay and from the 12th to 17th centuries large sections of the Roman wall and gates were repaired or rebuilt. From the 17th century, as London expanded rapidly in size, the wall was no longer necessary for defence. During the 18th century demolition of parts of the wall began, and by the 19th century most of the wall had disappeared. Only recently have several sections again become visible.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: No