Sir John Soane - Bank of England, Lothbury, London, UK
30U E 701966 N 5711075
Sir John Soane by Sir William Reid Dick, RA 1878-1961. Unveiled 1937. Stone. North wall of the Bank of England. Threadneedle Street, London EC2
Location: London, United Kingdom

Sir John Soane is honoured here because he was the architect of the Bank of England from 1788 to 1833. By 1833 he had doubled its size by remodelling, replacing and extending the older buildings (Watkin). Although the complex has been rebuilt again since then, Soane's curtain wall still serves as its outer wall, and the Bank of England Museum is housed in a reconstruction of his late 18c. Bank Stock Office. Soane also rebuilt his own home in Lincoln's Inn Fields, and, amongst other works, designed the Dulwich Picture Gallery. He was especially noted for his "handling of space and light" (Watkin). In 1792 he had become Professor of Architecture at the Royal Academy; one of the many Victorian architects who trained and worked under him was George Basevi.

Text source: (visit link)

The statue appears to be carved from Portland stone and is a life-size image. The sculptor was William Reid Dick.