St. Ambrose Cathedral – Des Moines, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The Richardsonian Romanesque stone church dates back to 1890; its interior design is free from support columns to give it a more spacious atmosphere. The high curved ceiling towers over the large open nave, each panel alternately displaying the Chi Rho and IHS monogram set off by a flourishing gold design.

The whole historical account of the cathedral is told through the royal blue glass that surrounds the worship area. The windows share the important events in the life of Christ and the fall and redemption of man. The history of the Catholic Church in America is also depicted in glass from the landing of Columbus to the establishment of the local diocese. Jesuit priests and martyrs of the faith have their own stories portrayed in the majestic windows; bishops and regional figures are represented as well. Non-Biblical themes are rare in most traditional Roman Catholic churches.

The church was dedicated in 1891 and designated a cathedral in 1911. St. Ambrose was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
607 High Street Des Moines, IA 50309

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic