St. Mary Magdalen Catholic Church - Evanston, WY, USA
St. Mary Magdalen Catholic Church is located in downtown Evanston, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Evanston started life in 1873, when the Rev. Eugene Cusson, who was in charge of the Laramie pastorate, performed the first priestly ministrations in the vicinity. Fr. Cusson swept the Wyoming range from Laramie to the Utah border. At this time there were 12 Catholic families in Evanston.

Mass was celebrated in the school building until 1877 when the Baptist Church building was purchased for $1,100.00. The small group of parishioners paid for the new church in only one month. From 1879 to 1884, St. Mary Magdalen was still a mission church and was attended by Rev. M. F. Cassidy from Rawlins where he was pastor.

In 1932, Rev. Edward Cassidy became the resident pastor, serving St. Mary Magdalen’s and St. Helen’s Mission in Fort Bridger for 19 years.

Fr. Cassidy and the parishioners were making plans to begin a fund drive toward building a new church late in 1938. The building fund became immediately necessary when in the early morning hours of January 4, 1939 a fire completely destroyed the church and living quarters. The fire was tragic not only because of the loss of structures, but baptismal and other important records of the
church were lost.

Following the fire, Mass was held over the Durnford Mortuary until a new church could be built. The fund raising for the new church was a community effort. Banks and other business, Catholics and non-Catholics alike donated to the building fund. The parish from insurance received $4,200.00 and $7,500.00 was raised by the building fund.

Fr. Cassidy planned the new church and modeled it after the parish church in Derrylin, County Fermanagh, N. Ireland, which had been his home. The new church was built of native rock gathered around Evanston. The men of the parish and other men in the community donated their time to help in the actual construction. The first Mass in the beautiful new church was said at Midnight December 25, 1939.
[ Source: (visit link) ]
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1873

Date of building construction: 01/01/1939

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Two monuments: One with the Ten Commandments on one side and The Beatitudes on the other side; and one honoring the Sisters of Holy Cross Hospital in Salt Lake City

Archdiocese: Archdiocese of Denver, CO

Diocese: Diocese of Cheyenne, WY