Sun Bright - DeFuniak Springs, FL
16R E 584093 N 3398889
Sun Bright, also known as the Sidney Johnston Catts House, is located in DeFuniak Springs, Florida. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1979.

"Located at 606 Live Oak Avenue West, it was the home of Sidney J. Catts, the Florida's twenty-second governor.

In 1989, the house was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press.

Long Governor Catts owned the house, it became a bed and breakfast until the late 1990s when it was converted back to a single family residence."

-- Source

"SUN BRIGHT (Sidney Catts House) 606 Live Oak Ave. 1890+. Queen Anne. 2 and a half stories, 2-story galleries on east and west facades, 3 and a half-story octagonal tower. The home of Sidney Johnston Catts, Governor of Florida (1917-1921). Built during the period the Lake DeFuniak Land Co. was developing the town as a Chautauqua retreat. Private. N.R. 1970."

-- Source

"Sidney Catts was born near Pleasant Hill, Ala., on July 31, 1863. He was ordained a Baptist minister in 1886 and served pulpits in Alabama until 1904, when he moved to Florida.

In 1916, Catts was elected governor as the nominee of the Prohibition Party. His administration was a turbulent one since many of the state's political leaders opposed him.

Catts initiated reforms in the prison system and the treatment of the mentally ill, ratified the eighteenth amendment to the U.S. Constitution (prohibition), and endorsed women's suffrage. His later campaigns for the U.S. Senate and the Florida governorship were unsuccessful. Catts died in DeFuniak Springs on March 9, 1936."

-- Source

Public/Private: Private