12th Illinois Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307600 N 4412092
This beautiful sculpture is topped with a deep cut relief which represents the vocation of this regiment during its service at the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863.

This Smith Granite Company was contracted to produce this monument almost one hundred and twenty-two years ago and it still looks as it did back then. Even the landscape is similar with the exception of some road widening and the installation of electrical lines. The monument was dedicated on Sept. 3, 1891 by the state of Illinois. The monument features some high relief (alto-rilievo) or a deep-cut variety of relief art (50% of the object is shown) and some mid-relief in the form of a saddle on the very top accompanied by granite bedrolls and saddle bags, all hewn from the same piece of stone. A circular, bronze disk with the Illinois seal is on the front face of the sculpture, just under the relief and is crossed by matching sabers and a palm branch.

The SIRIS site has it as arough-hewn monolith with polished inscription panels and a saddle with cavalry accouterments draped over the top. A relief on the front depicts a round state seal with crossed sabers and palm leaf and the 12th Illinois Cavalry insignia. Westerly granite with elements of bronze were employed in its construction. Its over all dimensions are approximately 12 ft. x 3 ft. 9 1/2 in. x 2 ft. The monument is a very typical representation of what is to be found here at the battlefield.

This monument marks the first line of battle held by the 12th Illinois Cavalry on July 1, 1863 and is 1 of 4 monuments in the Park to Illinois which commemorate their commands during the Gettysburg Campaign. The sculpture is located on N Reynolds Ave (within a stones throw of the Lincoln Highway), southeast of a newish bridge over the Western Maryland Railroad. The railroad is to the north a bit. There are also several other monuments nearby making this a very nice place to learn about and see history.

The regiment had parts of five companies at Gettysburg and was combined with the 3rd Indiana Cavalry under the command of Colonel George H. Chapman of the 3rd Indiana Cavalry. The combined regiments totaled 588 men and lost 4 killed, 10 wounded and 6 missing.

The text on both sides reads:

(Front):

12th
Illinois Cavalry
1st Brig. 1st Div.
Cav. Corps.
First line of battle
July 1, 1863
held until relieved
by 1st Corps
—————
One squadron picketing
ridge east of Marsh Creek
met enemy's left advance
—————
Killed
Ferdinand Ushuer
Thos. G. Blanset
John Ellis
Gabriel B. Durham
Homer C. Stedman

(Back):
Regiment retired to
ridge on left rear,
with Brigade fought
dismounted, repulsing
attacks of the enemy.
Covered the withdrawal
of line to Cemetery Hill
and in the evening
took position on
left flank of the Army
———————
July 2, 1863
Buford's Division
retired toward Westminster

The is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. It is designated as structure number MN020.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Rough hewn monolith, 3'9"x2', 12' high. Capped w/ sculpted cavalry saddle & gear. Polished info panels on E & W w/ incised letters. State seal, palm leaf, & cross sabers all bronze adorn W face.

Long Physical Description

A rough hewn granite monolith that is 3.9x2 foot with a twelve foot height. It is capped with a sculpted cavalry saddle and gear. Polished information panels are on the east and west. Also bronze state seal, palm leaf, and crossed sabers are on the west side. It is located on north Reynolds Avenue south of the Western Maryland Railroad Cut bridge.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword