Rockport School House @ Pioneer Village - Lagoon Amusement Park - Farmington, Utah
Located in Lagoon's Pioneer Village
Location: Utah, United States

The Rockport School House was constructed in 1870 out of "squared-off" pine logs cut in the mountains surrounding the pioneer settlement of Rockport, Utah. It's a fine example from the middle and late 1800's of schools located in the outlying communities. In the winter, the school children they would have to huddle around the pot-bellied stoves to keep warm since it was impossible to adequately heat the entire cabin. The building also served as an LDS chapel until a few years later when the LDS settlers could afford to construct a church. The toen of Rockport was flooded by the Wanship Dam in 1957.

About Pioneer Village:

Meant to be a “living museum", Pioneer Village is intended to make the history of Utah come alive. It was founded in 1938 near Salt Lake City by Horace and Ethel Sorensen. In April 1975, Lagoon bought the collection from the Sons of Utah Pioneers, and it opened at the amusement park in 1976.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no