No Name Saloon - Park City, Utah
Located on Park City's Historic Main Street
Location: Utah, United States

When the Alamo (a watering hole since 1905) became the No Name Saloon in the early 2000s, it was an odd choice. See, this place is like the Cheers of Park City, where everyone knows your name and your drink. Despite attempts over the years to spruce up the place, the No Name retains a rough-around-the-edges, rowdy feel, perfect for local ski bums who want to come in and throw back a couple of bottles of Sierra Nevada and shots of tequila. The walls are festooned with typical ski-bar stuff—bikes, license plates, elk heads—and the furnishings include a table shuffleboard game plus 17 TVs for sports fans who are into something other than skiing and riding. You'll find buffalo burgers and such on the menu, but you don't come here to eat—you come for beers with your buddies.

This casual, upscale Harley bar with an "Antiques Road Show" theme is where the long standing Main Street staple, The Alamo Saloon, used to be. Under new ownership, the interior renovation one-ups its predecessor with some real antique gems, including a vintage motorcycle hanging from the ceiling and a mirrored saloon-style bar that rises to the rafters. Though this locale no longer offers live music it does have a no-frills menu of hot and cold sandwiches and one of the best-stocked bars of any small club in Utah.

Located at:

447 Main Street