Pioneer Village Gun Exhibit - Lagoon Amusement Park - Farmington, Utah
Located in Lagoon's Pioneer Village next to the shooting galery.
Location: Utah, United States

The Pioneer Village Gun Exhibit Building is modeled after the Fort Douglas Ordinance Building built in 1860. The weapons displayed in the building range from guns used in medieval times to weapons used today. Many of the guns on display were used in the Revolutionary and Civil Wars, and several were used by gunfighters in the Old West. There is also some of the first guns invented by John M. Browning and contains a safe that belonged to Porter Rockwell.
This collection is a fine exhibit of arms, ranking well among others in America.

About Pioneer Village:

Meant to be a “living museum", Pioneer Village is intended to make the history of Utah come alive. It was founded in 1938 near Salt Lake City by Horace and Ethel Sorensen. In April 1975, Lagoon bought the collection from the Sons of Utah Pioneers, and it opened at the amusement park in 1976.
Theme:
Firearms of History