143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307543 N 4412038
Hidden beneath some pine trees on the Lincoln Hwy. is a monument often overlooked. It pays tribute to a fighting band of men from PA who served here at Gettysburg from July 1 - July 3. The monument recounts their involvement in the U.S. Civil War.

Another fantastic, relief inspired monument along the Lincoln Highway, Called Chambersburg Pike or Route 30 in these parts. The SIRIS site tells us the monument is a large upright marker with rough-hewn edges. Sgt. Ben Crippen is the uniformed color bearer on the front in high relief. The full-length figure holds a flag on a pole in his proper right hand. His proper left hand is shaking/clenching his fist at advancing Confederates. He was killed bearing the flag. His body was not recovered during the retreat through the town on July 1st, and he is assumed to be one of the "unknowns" in the National Cemetery. The flag drapes behind his proper right shoulder. The Pennsylvania Coat of Arms is affixed to the upper right corner. There was a circle or moon of the First Corps badge below Crippen's arm. That is gone as they are on many of the other monuments I visited.

The nomination form states the monument marks the position of the 143rd Pennsylvania on afternoon of July 1, 1863. The memorial is 1 of 110 monuments in the park to Pennsylvania units at Gettysburg. The regiment was here on July 2 and 3, 1863. There are also two flank markers in the grass as well which shows their full position on the battlefield. The flanking markers are apex topped, 6×6 inches.

The Smith Granite Company fabricated this monument as they did so many others here at the battlefield. The state of Pennsylvania dedicated this memorial on September 11, 1889. It is composed of blue Westerly granite and the relief is of bronze. The sculptures dimensions are approximately 5 ft. x 2 ft. 9 1/2 in. x 1 ft. 6 in with the base being approximately W. 4 ft. x D. 2 ft. 8 in.

The monument reads:

(Front):

143d Penna.
Infantry
2d Brig. 3d Div
1st Corps

(Back):
This monument marks the right of
first position July 1st 1863
facing north and second position
facing west which the regiment
held from 11.30 a.m.
until First Corps fell back
last position on Seminary Ridge
right resting on railroad cut.
July 2d & 3d
Regiment was in line on left centre
and on the 3d. assisted in repulsing
the final charge of the enemy.
——————
Present at Gettysburg 465.
Killed officers 1, men 20.
Wounded officers 11, men 130.
Captured or missing 31 men.
Total loss 253.
——————
Recruited in the counties
of Luzerne, Susquehanna, Wyoming
and Lycoming.
Mustered in Aug. Oct. 1862
Mustered out June 21th 1865.

The 143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. It is designated as structure number MN038-E.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn, 2 flank markers & 1 position marker w/ 2 flank markers. Rough & smooth monolith w/ relief of soldier, 2'9"x1'6", 5' high. Inscription, corps insignia & state seal on N. Flank markers apex topped, 6"x6"x1'6". Position marker, 4'x2'7", 4'9" high.

Long Physical Description

A monument that has two flanking markers and one position marker with two flanking markers. Monument is a rough and smooth granite monolith with relief of a soldier five foot high. Inscription, corps insignia, and state seal are on the north side. Flanking markers are apex topped, 6x6 inches. They are located on the south side of the Chambersburg Pike west of Reynolds Avenue. Position marker is 4x4.7 foot and 4.9 foot high. It, with the two flanking markers, is located on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword