CONFLUENCE – Raccoon River – Des Moines River, Des Moines, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The Confluence of the Raccoon and Des Moines Rivers is significant not only because two major waterways join at this spot, but also it marks the birthplace of Iowa’s capital city. A log cabin on the other side of the river is a memorial to military outpost Fort Des Moines #2 in 1843. The historical marker at its door confirms that the city of Des Moines was established at the confluence of the two rivers in 1846.

The coords are taken on the east side bank where the confluence can be seen the best. There is a little parking area where fishermen gather during the summer months.