Simpson Woods - Belton Cemetery - Belton, Mo.
15S E 366594 N 4295833
This column zinc marker is located in the historic Belton Cemetery - located at West Cambridge and South Scott Ave.

I found no further information on Simpson Woods.

This is a pretty typical column type zinc headstone created by the Western White Bronze Company of Des Moines, Iowa. One panel is missing, one panel has an anchor, the third has text:
Equal to Angels! Exalted and Pure;
His Triumph Through Jesus is Lasting and Sure.

The Fourth Panel text:
Sacred to the Memory of
Simpson Woods
Beloved Husband of
Anna Woods
Died Nov. 9, 1888

Aged 29 Yrs. 7 Mos.

There are two crosses on the upper part of the column on either side of the column. There is an auxiliary headstone marker labeled "Husband" to the north of the large marker.
Date of death (optional): 11/09/1888

Headstone text (optional):
Equal to Angels! Exalted and Pure; His Triumph Through Jesus is Lasting and Sure. Sacred to the Memory of Simpson Woods Beloved Husband of Anna Woods Died Nov. 9, 1888 Aged 29 Yrs. 7 Mos.