Round Tower - Glendalough, Ireland
Round Tower at the 6th century monastery at Glendalough, County Wicklow, Ireland
Location: Ireland

Round towers are a distinctive feature of Ireland. These early medieval stone towers are normally associated with churches or monasteries. It is believed they were bell towers, lookout towers, store houses, and/or places of refuge.

Glendalough is a valley located in County Wicklow, Ireland. It is famous for the monastery founded in the 6th century by St Kevin. The 100 foot tall round tower occupies a central position in the monastery in the grave yard and near the church of St. Kevin, which also has a smaller round tower attached. It is built of mica-slate and some granite. The conical roof is not original, it was rebuilt in 1876 using the original stones.

The stamp was issued by Ireland in 2005 as part of a four stamp set depicting round towers.
Stamp Issuing Country: Ireland