Heber Valley Bank - Heber City, Utah
U.S. Highway 40 runs through Heber City Utah and this is the location of the historical bank.
Location: Utah, United States

U.S. Highway Route 40 began in 1926 with the creation of the numbered federal highway system. Even before the highway reached Wasatch County this bank building was doing business.

Heber City’s first bank was located in this building in 1904. The words “Bank Block” is inscribed in the stone, north side of building. It is built of red sandstone cut from the Lake Creek Quarry in Heber City’s east foothills.

The Bank of Heber City was the main lending institution in Wasatch County until the bank failed during the Depression. A fire in the winter of 1937 nearly destroyed the building. In the 1950’s, another bank opened in Heber City but located across the street. A second fire in February 1972 also took its toll on the building. The Bank Block has undergone several renovations over recent years and housed a variety of businesses. During renovation in 2000, builders discovered several bank records within the walls.

The door to the original bank vault is on display inside the bank. The Heber Valley National Bank, responsible for returning the building to its former glory, is now the occupant. Several other businesses are upstairs tenants.

Information was taken from the below website.

Also the cornerstone: