Duchense History Monument - Utah
The Main Street in the town of Duchesne runs down the U.S. Highway 40.
Location: Utah, United States

The small community of Duchesne has a monument of their history on a Daughters of the Utah Pioneers plaque No 207. There is a historical bell on top of the monument is located in the Lester Memorial Park.

The marker reads:

EARLY DUCHESNE SETTLEMENT Explorers, trappers and traders, were here before Brigham Young sent a group in 1861 to prepare the way for Mormon colonization, but in October 1861 the U.S. government set apart Uintah Valley for an Indian Reservation. In 1905 a portion was opened for white settlement. June 6, 1905, A.M. Murdick, Daughter Dora, and Sugoosie Jack (Indian) with 52 men organized a town called Dora, later Theodore, then Duchesne. This bell was used for school, church, curfew, and as fire alarm for many years
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Monument