Pittock House; Also Known as Lakeside; Leadbetter House, Camas, Washington
10T E 544541 N 5052146
The Queen Anne Victorian style farmhouse overlooking Lacamas Lake was a wedding gift from Henry L. and Georgiana Pittock (Pittock Mansion, Portland, Oregon) to their son, Frederick, and new bride, Bertha Leadbetter Pittock.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1902, John H. Roffler, who will become an architect, was hired as a carpenter's assistant on "Lakeside." The Queen Anne style farmhouse overlooks the waters of Lacamas Lake. The house was a wedding gift from Henry L. and Georgiana Pittock to their son, Frederick, and new bride, Bertha Leadbetter Pittock, who planned to farm the acres surrounding the property.

Henry L. Pittock was the owner of "The Oregonian" newspaper, and the La Camas Colony Company and mill--the first paper mill in the West. Leadbetter was Pittock's business partner and the lakeside house became a gathering place for two of the region's most influential families. In 1914, Pittock built a mansion (Pittock Mansion) in the West Hills of Portland, overlooking the city.

The 2 1/2 story, 3,700-square-foot Queen Anne style farmhouse exhibits "bold forms and grand dimensions laced with elegant beveled glass and whimiscal details." The circular bay capped with a conical roof is featured on the southeast corner of the house which was restored in the 1980's. A white horse weathervane tops the conical roof.

The coordinates are the location of a small parking strip on your right as you approach the house from the east. This is private property. Do not enter the driveway or trespass on the property. Beware of traffic!

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you're waymarking solo) and the place.
N of Camas at 114 NE Leadbetter Rd.
Camas, WA USA