1786 Fellowship Porters Hall - St Mary at Hill, London, UK
Hall of the Fellowship Porters' Company.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plain brick building immediately north of Watermens' Hall has on a stone in front the following inscription: "This Hall was built Anno Domini MDCCLXXXVI. The Right Honourable Thomas Sainsbury Lord Mayor
Alderman of this Ward and Governor of the Fellowship,
John Kettermaster Deputy, William Banister Upper Ruler."

It was the home of the Fellowship Porters who, towards the end of their existence as a Company, seem to have transacted their business at 22 Beer Lane.

They were formed of two classes, tackle-porters and ticket-porters, having been united and constituted a brotherhood in the reign of James L, recognized as such by the Court of Common Council in 1646, and further regulated by that body in 1848. They were managed by a
Governor, who was always the Alderman of the Ward of Billingsgate, and by a Court of Rulers. Their business was that of unshipping, landing, and housing various kinds of goods, and carrying corn, salt, coals, fish and fruit of all descriptions. Each ticket-porter used to wear, when at labour, a metal badge or ticket, inscribed with his name and number as registered.

The Fellowship Porters' Hall was bought by the Watermens' Company, and was used for business purposes.

Text source: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1786

Full inscription:
This Hall was built Anno Domini MDCCLXXXVI / The Right Honourable Thomas Sainsbury Lord Mayor / Alderman of this Ward and Governor of the Fellowship. / John Kettermaster Esq Deputy / William Banister Upper Ruler.