"THEODORE PRINGLE LOBLAW 1872-1933" -- Essa Township
17T E 589158 N 4893936
Boyhood home of the founder of the Loblaws chain of grocery stores. Now Stevenson Farms Bed and Breakfast.
Location: Ontario, Canada

T.P. Loblaw was born in Elmgrove, Ontario to William James Loblaw and Isabella Stevenson. Orphaned in his teens, he was raised by his Scottish-born grandparents, William and Elizabeth Stevenson, who lived in the farmhouse on this property. At age 17 he moved to Toronto with twenty dollars and a dream. In 1897, Loblaw married Isabella Adam and in 1900 purchased his first grocery store on College Street with partner J. Milton Cook. Loblaw pioneered the concept of self-service grocery stores that provided all types of food products under one roof and opened the first Loblaw Groceteria in 1919. His innovative merchandising methods fundamentally changed the way people shopped for food in Canada. He donated generously to the Toronto Western Hospital, the Toronto Kiwanis Club and Alliston's Stevenson Memorial Hospital. Loblaw is buried at the Alliston Union Cemetery. He was inducted into the Canadian Business Hall of Fame in 1999.
Address or location of plaque: 5923 County Road 15, at the end of the laneway beside the B&B.

Physical location of plaque: Other location