Macdonald Campus of McGill University - Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC
18T E 583198 N 5028490
The Macdonald Campus of McGill University houses its Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, School of Dietetics and Human Nutrition, and the McGill School of Environment.
Location: Québec, Canada

Macdonald College, with its allure of England's Cambridge University was established in 1905 and opened in 1907 in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, in the West Island region of the Island of Montreal.

Planned and funded by William C. Macdonald, a businessman and philanthropist who provided a $2 million operating endowment, it was designed by architects Alexander Cowper Hutchison and George W. Wood. Far surpassing the Ontario Agricultural College, Macdonald College was the largest in Canada and in its day was one of the most modern agricultural colleges in the world.

As part of McGill University, this 200-acre campus offers courses in agronomy, animal science, bacteriology, human nutrition, engineering and horticulture. There are vast orchards, cultivated fields and several herds of livestock of various breeds.

The college has gained a reputation for its modern poultry facilities, its center for milk production and treatment of purebred milk cows and its Bird of Prey Center. The latter was responsible for the rebound of the Peregrine falcon in Southern Quebec after its near extinction caused by DDT. The genetics department has created several new superior varieties of grain, such as Montcalm barley and Cartier oats. New varieties of fruit and vegetables have also been developed and introduced into the marketplace. A great deal of study has been done investigating the use of insects to destroy harmful ones.

In 1971, McGill leased a portion of the Macdonald Campus to the newly-created John Abbott College, vacating many historic buildings for the CEGEP. In 2002, this portion of the campus was permanently sold to John Abbott College.

Sources: MacDonald Campus Website (visit link) Wikipedia (visit link) and the book: Sainte-Anne-de-bellevue 1703-2003 by Michel Bélisle
Name: Macdonald Campus of McGill University

Location/Address: