O'Leary - St. Michael's Cemetery - Pensacola, FL
16R E 479925 N 3364799
A broken column headstone for Michael O'Leary is located in the historic St. Michael's Cemetery in Pensacola, Florida, USA.

Close-up of headstone inscription:

ABOUT THE CEMETERY

"St. Michael's Cemetery is an eight-acre green space in the heart of urban, historic Pensacola, Florida. Probably in use during the late 18th century, the land was officially designated a cemetery by the King of Spain in 1807. Although assigned to the Catholic inhabitants of Pensacola, people of all faiths have traditionally been buried here. The cemetery is an open air museum that is a testament to the diverse history of Pensacola."

-- Source

"Historical research and early maps indicate that the land in and around the modern cemetery was in use as a burying ground beginning in the mid to late 18th century, however, the earliest surviving above ground markers in St. Michael’s Cemetery are associated with Pensacola’s Second Spanish Period (1781-1821). The cemetery is an open-air museum that is a testament to the diverse history of Pensacola.

Pensacola drew immigrants from around the world. The cemetery is the resting place of Captains of Industry, victims of Yellow Fever epidemics and steam ship explosions, along with those who died in child birth, as infants, and of old age.

There are approximately 3200 marked graves in the cemetery and a substantial number of unmarked graves. Tombstones in the cemetery reflect not only status and ethnicity of individuals but also reflect society as a whole on the Florida Gulf Coast frontier. One has only to walk down the extant colonial road bed at the south end of the site to experience the strong sense of place and identity in the cemetery; a feeling of community.

Today, primary stewardship for the cemetery is provided by St. Michael’s Cemetery Foundation of Pensacola, Inc. The nonprofit Foundation works with the University of West Florida and many community groups and individuals to preserve this historic site. Research at historic St. Michael’s Cemetery is focused on expanding our knowledge of the history and physical development of our community."

-- Source

Headstone/Monument Text: