Confederate Pyramid - Fredericksburg VA
A mysterious stone pyramid looms in the distance near railroad tracks.
Location: Virginia, United States

A 23' tall pyramid can be seen in the distance on Lee Dr. at Prospect Hill near Fredericksburg, VA. It stands across the railroad tracks and was built in 1903 by Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac railroadmen who hauled 17 carloads to the site.

The pyramid is a Confederate monument orignally called the Southern Memorial but, more popularly, has become known as Meade's Pyramid. It marks the spot where Union Gen. George Meade led his troops across the tracks to attack the Confederate line in December 1862, but the Federals were ultimately driven back resulting in more than 40% casualties. It was erected by the Confederate Memorial Literary Society who had contacted railroad executives in 1897 asking them to put wooden signs at significant sites along their lines. The president of the R. F. & P. Railroad agreed, but thought a stone pyramid would be a more fitting and lasting memorial than a simple sign.

The coordinates are to a marker on Lee Dr. with a view of the pyramid. Please note it is not recommended crossing the active tracks and a NPS marker warns there is no access. Prospect Hill is part of the Fredericksburg BattlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window.