Springville High School Art Gallery - Springville, Utah
12T E 448203 N 4445785
A "sanctuary of beauty and a temple of meditation" was the building built as a WPA project in the Art City of Utah county.
Location: Utah, United States

The Springville Museum of Art was built in 1937 as a WPA project during the Great Depression. It was designed by Claud S. Ashworth in the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture. This building is on National Historic Places and that is confirmation of the WPA project.

The plaque reads:

SPRINGVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ART GALLERY

Dedicated July 4, 1937, by LDS Church Apostle David O. McKay as a "sanctuary of beauty and a temple of mediation, " this edifice is one of over 230 public works building constructed in Utah under the New Deal Programs during the Depression years. It was built to house the Art Association's permanent collect and as a place to hold the annual exhibit sponsored by the school under the direction of Wayne Johnson., curator. Designed by architect Claude S. Ashworth and constructed of reinforced concrete, it is an excellent example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style in Utah. The red tile for the floors was fired and finished at the site. A well-matched two-story wing was added in 1964, a gift from the Clyde Foundation.
Marker placed in 1988
Project type: Government building (non-park)