The Windows Mural - Okmulgee, OK
An unusual mural putting windows where windows used to be.

This is a beautiful historic building, constructed in 1921. It has been beautifully maintained and is a contributing building to the Downtown Historic District.

On the west wall of 200-202-204 E. 6th Street, along S. Central Avenue a series of window treatments has been painted on the building. The original windows along this side of the building have been filled in with concrete block, and the mural has been painted on those infilled areas.

At the North end, a wall with stone step has two pillars with pots of topiary. On the step is a pot of flowers. The center area has five windows painted. Each shows closed shutters, flower pots and swag valances. In the south opening is painted a door with an oval glass window, a mail slot and a guilty-looking little dog on the step, holding a flower in his mouth. On the step is a broken flower pot, so we know what happened here!

There is no artist's signature or date on the mural, but it is enjoyable to see, and it's on a beautiful building.
City: Okmulgee, OK

Location Name: West wall of an historic building downtown