Ellwood - U.S. Civil War - Orange County VA
18S E 261106 N 4244817
A country home served as a Confederate hospital following the Battle of Chancellorsville in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Ellwood was a country home built in 1790 on a 5000-acre estate. In the spring of 1863, as the Union and Confederate armies moved towards inevitable battle at Chancellorsville, VA, the Confederate 2nd Corps set up a field hospital at the Wilderness Tavern which was less than ½ mile away from the Ellwood home.

After Gen. Stonewall Jackson's flank attack against Union Gen. Oliver Howard's 11th Corps on May 2, thousands of casualties were sent to Wilderness Tavern. Ellwood was pressed into service to handle the overflow and many treated patients were sent to the home to recuperate from their injuries and amputations. Stonewall Jackson's arm was amputated at Wilderness Tavern and buried in the Ellwood family cemetery. Ellwood served as a Confederate hospital for six months following the Battle of Chancellorsville.

The house has been restored and is open to visitors. See the Friends of Wilderness Battlefield website for more information and current hours of operation. The grounds are open daily. Admission is free.