City of London Magistrates Court - London, UK
Some of the junctions of streets, in the City of London, were made for flatirons.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This flatiron sits at the junction of Queen Victoria Street and Walbrook. The building is the City of London Magistrates court.

Although this court is now administered by Her Majesty's Courts Service, it has close historical ties with the City of London Corporation. The Court House is situated in the centre of the City next to Bank station and Mansion House . The City of London owns the distinctive trianglar building which houses the four court rooms and ten cells, which are managed and staffed by court personnel. The work of the Court differs from that of magistrates's courts elsewhere due to the City's financial role and its small residential population. The emphasis is on financial crime.
Current use of the building.: Magistrate's Court