"show low and you win the ranch"
12S E 589224 N 3790673
Sculpture of two men, representing Corydon E. Cooley and Marion Clark, sitting at a table playing cards. An extra seat was provided for anyone wanting to join the game.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription: In 1876, Corydon E. Cooley and Marion Clark, two ranchers who had both laid claim to, and eventually became partners in managing 100,000 acres of land at the northwest edge of the White Mountains determined that the land could not support two families. Neither man was willing to buy the other out. To settle the matter, Cooley and Clark engaged in a friendly game of Seven Up. The game was played at the kitchen table of Cooley's two-story home atop the hill directly south of this monument where a church now stands. As the game neared completion Cooley needed just one point to win. With nothing else to lose, Clark, holding a three, exclaimed "show low and you win the ranch". Cooley drew the Deuce of Clubs. He renamed the ranch Show Low and the main street became known as the Deuce of Clubs.
Marker Name: "show low and you win the ranch".

Type of history commemorated: Event