Peoria Mineral Springs - Peoria, Illinois
Historic spring in Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Peoria Mineral Springs is located on a site on the hillside of Peoria's historic West Bluff.  The cave-like barrel-vaulted brick reservoir, build about 1843, is concealed in the gentle slope of the hillside.  The  reservoir, build for Peoria's first water company, captures the flow of three individual springs.  Heavy mineral deposits on the interior of the reservoir indicate the source of each of the springs.  This area has also been the site of Indian campgrounds; artifacts can still be found near the reservoir." - National Register Nomination form

From historical marker at site:

Peoria Mineral Springs

Has been in existence som 14,500 years and is this area's last link with prehistoric water sources.  Located on Peoria's historic West Bluff, the springs were the primary source for the first water supply for the City of Peoria.  Governor Thomas Ford granted a charter February 20, 1843 for the establishment of this water supply.  A reservoir was then build to contain the springs and pipes were laid to carry the water approximately two miles.  At this time, Zealy Moss, Revolutionary War soldier, prominent citizen and owner of the property, built a home for himself on the property.  The springs are still free flowing today.

This Plaque Placed By
Illinois State Organization