Price, Utah
Price is a city of about 8,500 inhabitants located in west-central Carbon County.
Location: Utah, United States

The establishment of Carbon County as the largest source of coking coal in the West greatly influenced the ethnic and religious makeup of Price. The industry attracted great numbers of Greek miners who typically follow the Greek Orthodox religion. Other groups of miners came from areas that were predominently Catholic is their religious beliefs. This, unlike most other areas in Utah, relegated Mormons to a somewhat minor role.

One has only to drive the streets of downtown Price to read the history of the area in the faces of the buildings. Main Street has 28 buildings in an historic district listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). There are an additional 14 NRHP listed buildings in Price outside the historic district.

The area is also rich in cultural resources regarding early inhabitants of the region. The NRHP lists 37 archeological sites in the immediate vicinity of Price.