Bell Tower Memorial For Victims Of The Halifax Explosion - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 452343 N 4946005
On December 6, 1917, the biggest man-made explosion prior to the atom bomb occurred in Halifax Harbour.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In 1917 Halifax was a booming port supporting the allied forces during World War I. On this December morning the ships Mont-Blanc, loaded with munitions bound for the war in France, collided with the Imo. The resulting explosion devastated the city. Buildings were flattened, more than a thousand people were dead by the end of the day, a thousand more would die before it was all over, and nine thousand people were left injured.

This bell tower was erected as a memorial to those who lost their lives or suffered injuries and to the survivors who rebuilt the cities or Halifax and Dartmouth.

Disaster Date: 12/06/1917

Date of dedication: 06/09/1985

Memorial Sponsors: Individuals and Corporations, Governments of Canada and and Nova Scotia, Cities of Halifax and Dartmouth

Disaster Type: Technological