Bank of Commerce - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230911 N 3946219
The former Bank of Commerce, this building is a contributing building to the Downtown Historic District.

The two-story brick building at 110 E. 6th was built in 1902. It is designed in the Neoclassical Revival style, and has a triangular pediment above the second level, tying the entire building together into one bank occupancy when constructed.

The second level is divided into four distinct bays, each slightly recessed and has a simple cornice above the window and stone stills beneath. All second floor windows are boarded up. The east center bay has a row of detail below the window which is linked to the opening below which forms the entrance to the stairway and to the original bank lobby.

There is a raised basement, with rusticated stone facing and a stairway leading down from the sidewalk. The two western bays have been renovated to a storefront with an aluminum-framed double doorway and three large display windows. This portion of the building is occupied as the China Buffet restaurant. The east portion of the ground floor level is Jah Jah's Espresso Cafe.

The website given below is the historic district nomination. This bank building is described as Item 4.
110 E. 6th Street Okmulgee, OK 74447

Current Use of Building: Retail restaurant/coffee shop