St. Catherine's Lock
St.Catherine's Lock is situated on the River Wey (Godalming Navigation)
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Catherine’s Lock has a rise of 2ft 9in (0.84m) and was opened in 1764 when the Navigation started to trade. The lock straddles the Navigation at an isolated point, providing a very picturesque setting surrounded by meadows. There is no lock-keeper’s cottage here, nor any other buildings, with the Navigation’s cottage instead being built a lot higher upstream next to a weir. This existing cottage, built at a cost of £239 in 1909 to replace the 1813 timber one which had become too dilapidated to repair, is located here at what is quaintly known locally as the ‘Riff-Raffs’ apparently named after some people who lived nearby and who were regarded as being unsavoury. The location enabled the keeper to attend quickly to the more critical job of controlling the level of water through the weir’s sluices
The weir and cut running alongside the lock were added as part of the 1930s Improvement Scheme. The lock was originally built of timber but in 1909 was rebuilt in concrete, and has the smallest fall of water on the Navigation. The Lock is 16.5 miles (26.5 km) from the Thames
Waterway Name: River Wey Godalming Navigation

Connected Points: