Central National Bank Building - Peoria, Illinois
Historic bank building in downtown Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Central National Bank Building, commonly known as The Central building is a ten story steel and concrete structure of pressed yellow brick, with three major facade divisions...

The Central National Bank Building is significant because it is a clear expression of the time and culture which created it and can be preserved and remain useful as an office building. It is also a very pure example of the change in architectural thinking which occurred following the World's Columbian Exposition (1893). It is an excellent example of a Renaissance Revival Style office building, typical of the time and culture that produced it in 1914.

The Central National Bank Building was designed by the firm of D.H. Burham Company in 1913-14. History records Daniel Burnham as a pragmatic practitioner whose influence among his contemporaries was as strong as the legacy which remains. At the time of Burnham's death in 1912, his office was the largest architectural office in existence. His idea had been to "create a big business to deal with big businessmen" - National Register Nomination form

Since the time the building was listed on the National Register it has been renovated and is again the home to a bank.

103 SW Adams St.
Peoria, Illinois