Hampden County Courthouse - Springfield, MA
An historic courthouse at Court Square between Elm and State Streets in Springfield, MA

Hampden County Courthouse is a historic courthouse on Elm Street in Springfield, MA. It was designed by the noted architect Henry Hobson Richardson in Romanesque Revival style. Public pressure caused the county to build this courthouse, after a grand jury indicted the county commissioners for official misconduct since the older courthouse did not have fireproof storage for the registry of deeds and the safekeeping of public records. Construction began in late 1871. The building was dedicated on April 28, 1874. The original building cost $214,068.

The main facade of the building features vertical lines, tall windows, and two dormers on either side of the bell tower. The facades were built of light gray Monson granite in rough-faced masonry with smooth trim.

It is currently still in use as a courthouse where it hears juvenile and housing cases.
37 Elm Street