Heber Valley Aero Museum - Heber, Utah
12T E 463618 N 4481039
The museum is located in the new CAF Hanger on the Russ McDonald Field, Heber Valley Airport in Heber City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Commemorative Air Force Utah Wing Museum is home to a host of historic planes. World War II is the focus of the museum to a certain extent, but you'll also find displays on women in aviation and commercial aircraft. Among the authentic aircraft preserved with in Commemorative Air Force Utah WIng Museum's walls are a 1942 Boeing-Stearman Biplane, a P-15 Mustang, an AT-28 Trojan Attack Bomber . . . among many others.

The aircraft and museum is a Blue Star Museum located at the airport. They have 5,600 sq. ft. of building space for the museum. They are helping the boys scout with their Aviation Merit Badge with classes.
The museum is planned to open May 1st through October 31st on weekends. Because of financial issues, they have it closed on weekdays (taken from their website 6-2011). So Saturday will be the best day to visit. Call prior to see their hours CAF Museum 801-577-4613. The museum is available for special events. Adults $5.00/ Families 8.00

Basic Directions:

1. From 1-80 E or W take the US-40 exit (Exit # 148) towards Heber