The Ghost of Watson's Mill
18T E 446396 N 5008393
Watson’s Mill is supposedly haunted by the ghost of Ann Crosby Currier, the second wife of Joseph Currier. Born in 1841, Ann was the daughter of a successful hotel owner and grew up along with seven siblings, in the village of Caldwell, New York.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Watson's Mill is a historic gristmill in Manotick, Ontario, Canada. It was built as the Long Island Flouring Mills by Moss Kent Dickinson and Joseph Merrill Currier. It was one of a series of mills constructed in the area using power from the Rideau Canal. It earned its current name when it was purchased by Harry Watson in 1946. The mill remained in operation until 1972 when it was sold to the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority. They restored the mill to its 1860 condition and turned it into a museum and gift shop. It is Manotick's most notable landmark, and the mill's image is used as a symbol for the village. The mill is also well known for stories of it being haunted by the ghost of Annie Currier, wife of Joseph, who died in an accident there in 1861.
Today Watson’s Mill remains as one of the few operating industrial grist mills in North America and the only heritage site in the City of Ottawa. In 2010, Watson’s Mill celebrated its 150th Anniversary with numerous successful special events. Each year the Mill hosts various events for members of the community and surrounding areas along with increasing programming and maintaining the site for daily operation. Watson’s Mill is open daily from 10:00am–5:00pm from May to October. Fresh stone-ground whole wheat flour is milled throughout the months of May to October.

Many visitors claim to have experienced paranormal activity at Watson’s Mill such as sightings, unexplained chills and uneasy feelings, orbs of light appearing on photographs.

Haunted Ottawa formerly Ottawa Haunting & Paranormal Group (O.H.P.G.) conducted an evening investigation at Watson’s Mill on October 30th, 2010, to see if anything “out of the ordinary” would happen. They came with all their fancy equipment and braved the night.

Who did they encounter in the basement? Why did it smell of roses on the 2nd floor? Will they ever go back to the attic?

Daily, 10:00-5:00

May 7th through October 31st, 2011

Carriage Shed office hours: weekdays, 10:00-4:00pm

Enchanced Program
Tales of Twilight: Approximately 1.25 hours

Evening program is appropriate for all ages.

This includes a guided tour, a real ghost hunt and other local ghost stories.

Public access?:
Public Access...Open to the Public May 7th through October 31st, 2011 between the hours of 10AM and 5PM

Visting hours: