Bismarck's Tower Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 511851 N 5404537
This is the Bismarckturm (Bismarck's Tower) of Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. The tower is used as a look-out tower.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The type of this Bismark's Tower is "Götterdämmerung" (twilight of the gods) designed by Wilhelm Kreis. It was constructed in 1904. Its hight is 20 meters.
The Bismarcktower was built by the construction business 'H. Nagel'. It was sponsored by the students of the University of Stuttgart, called 'Technische Hochschule' at this times.

The costs for building had been 40 000 Reichsmark.

The laying of the cornerstone was on 14/11/1902.

Since the renovation in 2002 the tower os open to the public. You can climb up the stair with 92 steps and enjoy a fantastic view over Stuttgart.

Times of opening:
April - October:
- Saturday: 15:00 h to beginning of darkness
- Sonnday: 11:00 h to the beginning of darkness

A German Website about this tower: (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 60.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April - October: - Saturday: 15:00 h to beginning of darkness - Sonnday: 11:00 h to the beginning of darkness