Muscogee Nation Creek Council House - Okmulgee, OK
132 years later, the Creek Nation regains ownership of their treasured Council House.

A full city block in downtown Okmulgee is the site of the Creek Nation Council House. This beautiful two-story limestone building was constructed in 1878 to house the Creek government. The building held the offices of the Principal and Second Chiefs, as well as the legislature known as the House of Warriors and the House of Kings.

In 1907 when Oklahoma became a state, the Creek Nation was officially dissolved and this building reverted to the U.S. Department of the Interior. Later in 1919, the building was turned over to the City of Okmulgee. Though the Creek Nation continued to operate a museum in the building, from 1932 to the present, ownership of the building remained with the City.

In 2006, the Creeks expressed a desire to purchase the building, and in November 2010, they did regain ownership of this legacy in their history. On the north side of this Council House is a red granite marker commemorating this historic event - a New Beginning.

At the top of the marker is a seal showing the Council House and the dates 1878 and 2010, with the words "MUCVSE VLICECETV" - A New Beginning. The marker reads:
"Muscogee Nation Creek Council House / A.D. Ellis, Principal Chief / Alfred Berryhill, Second Chief / National Council
Roger Barnett Speaker / Samuel Alexander Second Speaker
Shirlene Ade / Selina Jayne-Dorman / Cherrah Ridge / Terrie Anderson / James Jennings / Travis Scott / Pete Beaver / Keeper Johnson / Pearl Thomas / Steve Bruner / Adam Jones III / George Tiger / Bill S Fife / Eddie Lagrone / Carol Williams / Johnnie L. Greene / Kara Medina / Paula Willits / David Hill / David Nichols / Lena Wind / Robert Huffe / Darrell Proctor / Thomas Yahola

At the bottom of the marker: "On the 20th day of November 2010 the Muscogee Creek Nation regained ownership of this national treasure building by Creek hands in 1878".

Two sites covering this story are:
County: Okmulgee County