Creek Council House - Okmulgee, OK
An amazing story from Muscogee (Creek) tribal history.

Standing on the grounds of the Creek Nation Council House, a limestone building constructed in 1878 to house the Creek Nation government, is a red granite monument telling the story of the Creeks settlement in Indian Territory (Oklahoma).

At the top, the monument shows the Great Seal of the Muscogee Nation. Beneath this, the monument reads:

Creek Council House / Capitol of the Muscogee Nation / Erected 1876 / The first contingent of the Creek Indians came from Alabama to the Indian Territory in 1829 under the leadership of Roley McIntosh, Chief of the Loyal Creeks. The main body of the Creek tribe was transported under contract in 1836. There were about 20,000 in all. The seat of the tribal government was established at Okmulgee in 1869. The tribal government was dissolved in 1906. The last execution under Creek law took place on this spot May 1, 1896. Timmie Jack, Euchee Creek, was executed (shot) by his best friend, Pleasant (Duke) Berryhill, Captain of the Light Horse Company of Okmulgee District. / Joseph McNac / Enus Wilson / Jack Bighead / Waddell Cook Jr. Donors / Erected 1930"
County: Okmulgee County

Record Address::