Roman Watch Tower - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The remains of a Roman watch tower in the forest between Birsfelden and Schweizerhalle.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This watch tower was built around the years 371 - 374. It was one of the many border fortifications along the Rhine and the last attempt to withstand the Alemanni before they finally conquered the Roman troops in 401.

What is left is the square stone basement of the tower. It was rediscovered in 1751 and examined in 1891 and 1921 and finally preserved in 1975.

It is located in the forest between the freight ports of Birsfelden and Schweizerhalle. The closer area of the tower ruin is only accessible by foot and there are no direction signs.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0