Hampden County Memorial Bridge - 1922 - West Springfield-Springfield, MA
18T E 698750 N 4663458
Dated bronze plaque on the northwest pedestrian approach to the Hampden County Memorial Bridge in West Springfield, MA.

Inscription on bronze plaque attached to the bridge:

Hampden County
Memorial Bridge
1919 Erected 1922

Charles C Spellman Chairman George W Bray
Died 1920 Died 1920
William N Ensign Chairman
George S Cook Arthur A Sibley
County Commissioner Of Hampden County
Acting Under Chapter 252 - General Acts Of 1915
Robert O Morris Clerk Of The Board
Henry W Ely Counsel
Fay Spofford & Thorndike HP Converse & Co
Supervising Engineers Contractors

Technical Data from the Mass DOT website:

" Structure Type:
7 span, reinforced-concrete deck rib arches (river spans), with a 9 span reinforced concrete slab viaduct (railroad spans). Each of the river spans is made up of 5 Melan-type, two-hinged, reinforced-concrete arch ribs of parabolic profile. The longest (channel span) ribs have a center to center span of 209 feet and a rise of 29.71 feet; the ribs of the other spans vary from 176.5 feet to 121 feet in length, with rises from 29.2 feet to 19.1 feet. The three interior ribs in each span are grouped together near the center of the roadway (where a street railway line was originally located), the two outer ribs are more widely spaced and carry thin concrete fascia walls (concealing what is otherwise an open-spandrel design). The reinforcing in each rib consists of a pair of riveted steel parallel-chord Warren-type trusses, connected by transverse bracing to form a self-supporting arch rib. A crown hinge, which allowed each rib to function as a 3-hinged arch during construction, was riveted fixed before the encasing concrete was poured. Reinforced-concrete spandrel columns carry the reinforced-concrete roadway deck. The 9 viaduct spans over the rail yard consists of a reinforced concrete slab deck carried by transverse bents of either concrete-encased structural steel or standard, reinforced concrete. The piers are granite-faced reinforced-concrete."
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1922

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Connecticut River