Hammond Hospital - U. S. Civil War - Point Lookout, MD
18S E 383972 N 4211019
The U.S. government built a war hospital on Point Lookout in 1863 for casualties and tore it down two years later when the Civil War ended.
Location: Maryland, United States

Point Lookout is a peninsula between the Potomac River and Chesapeake Bay in southern Maryland and was a popular resort area in the early 19th century. In 1862, after the start of the Civil War, the U. S. government leased the land to build a military hospital for war casualties. The hospital was constructed on pilings and had 16 buildings arranged like the spokes of a wheel with four small buildings in the center. (See a print of the hospital here.) It was completed in the spring of 1863. Hammond Hospital could handle 1400 patients. Union casualties were transported by water on steamers.

After the Battle of Gettyburg in 1863, the federal government set up a POW camp on the same peninsula. Hammond started taking in injured and sick Confederate prisoners in addition to Federal soldiers, and the hospital soon became overcrowded.

After the Civil War ended, the government closed Hammond Hospital in 1865. The buildings were demolished or sold. Today, a monument marks the general location of Hammond Hospital. It is in the middle of the traffic circle at the end of Point Lookout State Park near the lighthouse. To the east of the monument across the road, there is a historical sign with the history of Hammond Hospital and a single piling, the only evidence a huge war hospital once existed here.

The park is open daily. See Point Lookout State Park - General Site Info for info on fees.