Piedmont Springs Hotel - Piedmont, CA
A marker about a former hotel.

"The Piedmont Springs Hotel was built by Walter Blair in 1872. The two story white clapboard building had 20 bedrooms, 2 suites and 5 dining rooms and the grand saloon. In 1887 cottages were added to increase capacity.

At 9.15 on November 17, 1892 the hotel came to a sudden end when a fire in the chimney expanded to the roof. It was not until 11:30 AM that the chemical engine 1 arrived from Oakland to contain the fire. The papers reported that, "The absence of an water supply left the occupants of the doomed building no other resource than to sit sown in the shade ans watch the building burn. "
Group that erected the marker: City of Piedmont

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: