United Blood Services - Carson City, NV
A blood donation center in Carson City, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

United Blood Services exists to make a difference in people’s lives by bringing together the best people, inspiring individuals to donate blood, producing a safe and ample blood supply, advancing cutting-edge research and embracing continuous quality improvement.

Founded in 1943 as the Salt River Valley Blood Bank in Phoenix, Arizona, today United Blood Services non-profit community blood centers provide blood, blood components and special services to patients in more than 500 hospitals in 18 states, from California to the Gulf Coast, from the "Tip o' Texas" to the Canadian border. More than 15 million people in communities throughout these states depend on United Blood Services' generous volunteer blood donors and our dedicated staff to make sure lifesaving blood is available when and where it is needed.

Our national headquarters is Blood Systems, located in Scottsdale, Arizona. Blood Systems is a well-respected leader in the blood banking industry. It is a founding member of the AABB and was a driving force in the creation of America's Blood Centers. Both organizations play a major role in communicating advances in transfusion medicine nationwide.

Blood Systems Research Institute leads the way in understanding new threats to blood safety and helping to find practical applications of new knowledge in transfusion biology.
Organization: United Blood Services

When is this facility open for blood donations:
Monday: 11am-6pm Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: 7am-4pm Thursday: Closed Friday: 7am-3pm Saturday: 7am-2pm Sunday: Platelet donations by scheduled appointment only. LAST APPOINTMENT TIME: Whole Blood = 15 minutes before close time Power Red = 30 minutes before close time Platelet = 2 hours before close time

Blood drive program:
Check with location.