Fox and Hounds - Harlestone Road, Lower Harlestone, Northamptonshire, UK
This popular pub has a popular name with an all too popular sign.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The modern sign shows the roles of fox and hunter reversed as the fox is in charge of the hounds. He is dressed in a red coat, polished boots and holds a whip. The hounds are at his feet, at his command.

The ironstone building dates to the 18th century and is an attractive venue on this busy road near Northampton town. It was Grade II Listed on 2nd November 1954.

The pub was once known as the Dusty Fox and there is an old photograph available here:visit link This was when it belonged to Phipps and NBC; today it is in the Vintage Inn chain.

Date of first pub on site: 18th Century Origins