St Augustine's Episcopal Church - Oakland, CA
St Augustine's Episcopal Church is in Oakland, CA.

"St Augustine's, originally Trinity Episcopal Church, is on of the oldest Episcopal Church buildings in continuous use in the city of Oakland today. It was built on land donated by Rev. John Bakewell D.D. beginning in 1892 and was consecrated on Easter Sunday in 1893. Dr Bakewell went on to become the first rector of the church, and his name is commemorated by John Bakewell Memorial Hall, constructed on the rear of the church on 29th St in 1925 for recreational activities. Designed by William Hamilton of San Francisco, St Augustine's is a rare and outstanding example of the Victorian carpenter Gothic architecture.

In 1975 Trinity merged with St Augustine's Episcopal Church which is located on nearby 27th and West Streets. St Augustine's had been founded in 1910 as an African America congregation. They combined parishes brought the name St Augustine to the church building formerly known as Trinity. More significantly, the merger brought together two congregations that had been worlds apart racially, politically, socially and culturally. This united congregation continues its active ministry in the communtiy today."
Group that erected the marker: City of Oakland

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: