Bosse Field - "A League of Their Own" (1992) - Evansville, IN
"A League Of Their Own" location in Evansville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The 1992 film "A League Of Their Own" was partially filmed throughout Southern Indiana, including a few historic ballparks in the area. One of those is Bosse Field in Evansville. Bosse Field is the 3rd oldest baseball stadium still being used for baseball today. It trails only Fenway Park and Wrigley Field in age.

Bosse Field was used as the home field for the Racine Belles in the movie. This is the team that little sister "Kit" was traded to in the movie. Kit was played by Lori Petty. Her older sister, "Dotty", was on the Rockford Peaches. Late in the movie, Rockford played at Racine, giving the sisters a chance to battle one another after they had gotten into an argument while both playing for Rockford. This is what the movie photo shows ... Kit pitching to Dotty. In the background of the shot is an old building with the words "Crawford Doors" ... which is the landmark proving the correct location.
Movie or TV Show: A League of Their Own

Year Released or First Aired: 1,992.00