International Harvester Building - Peoria, Illinois
Historic former branch headquarters for agricultural industrial giant in Peoria, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The International Harvester Building [is listed on] the National Register of  Historic Places for its role in the history of commerce in Peoria... The International Harvester Building at 1301-1309 Southwest Washington Street, built 1914 with a circa 1925 addition, is significant as one of the few remaining important, physical remnants from Peoria's once-flourishing agricultural implement industry.  The building is also related to Peoria's transportation history from the time when the city was a major shipping and distribution point with superb water and rail facilities. Peoria was once extremely prominent in the manufacture, sale and shipping agricultural implements, but  the physical evidence of that preeminence has but disappeared in the city.  The large, visibly prominent International Harvester Building is a notable exception to that loss and represents the sales and distribution end of the implement business.  It preserves intact a major warehouse and show room of one of the city's most important farm machinery, implement and later truck dealers--The International Harvester Company.  This firm managed to surpass its competition and remain viable long after most competitors had ceased to operate untils it own near-disappearance in the 1980s.  International Harvester contracted for and occupied an impressive, five-story corporate branch office and warehouse/showroom building in 1914.  A one-story truck showroom and service station addition was constructed on the north in 1925.  The building is located in a warehouse/industrial district, which experienced a rapid expansion in the first decades of the 20th century.  International Harvester remained at this location until 1963.  Few alterations were made to the building or addition during their tenancy or by subsequent owners.

Implement manufacture and distribution was a significant part of the massive industrial, manufacturing and jobbing economy that once dominated this regional shipping and market city.  The International Harvester Building was constructed at the hight of Peoria's industrial prominence and was part of a major warehouse district developed during a time of aggressive economic expansion that made Peoria the "second city" in Illinois.  In that era only Chicago surpassed Peoria in size and economy." - National Register Nomination form

1301-1309 Southwest Washington St.
Peoria, Illinois